MIAMI SHORES VILLAGE REGULAR COUNCIL MEETING October 18, 2011

The Miami Shores Village Council held their regularly scheduled Council Meeting on Tuesday, October 18, 2011 in the Council Chambers of Village hall.  The meeting was called to order at 7:00 PM with the following individuals present:


PRESENT:

 

 

 

Hunt Davis

Al Davis

Steve Loffredo

Jesse Walters

ALSO PRESENT:

Tom Benton, Village Manager

Barbara Estep, Village Clerk

Richard Sarafan, Village Attorney

ABSENT:

Jim McCoy (due to illness)

 

CONSIDERATIONS

 

1)         VILLAGE CLERK                                                                     Barbara A. Estep

 

A)  APPROVAL OF THE OCTOBER 4, 2011 COUNCIL MEETING MINUTES.

 

Councilman Loffredo moved to approve the October 4, 2011 Council Meeting Minutes as presented.  Councilman Walters seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.

 

B)  APPOINTMENTS TO THE RECREATION ADVISORY BOARD (Four vacancies)

            Applicants:        Kristin David Cawn        Mick DiGeronimo

                                    Jonathan Meltz               William Reich

 

Ms. Cawn and Mr. Reich were present and spoke on their own behalf.  As there were four vacancies and four applicants, Councilman Loffredo moved to appoint the four applicants to the Recreation Advisory Board.  Councilman Walters seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.

 

C)  APPOINTMENTS TO THE FINE ARTS COMMISSION (Five vacancies – 4 3 year and 1 one year)

            Applicants:        Susan Ackley                 Kristin David Cawn        Miryam Rojas

                                    Abbie Salt                     David Traupman

 

As Ms. Cawn was just appointed to the Recreation Advisory Board, she withdrew her name from consideration for the Fine Arts Commission.  Ms. Ackley, Ms. Rojas, Ms Salt and Mr. Traupman were all present and spoke on their own behalf.  With four applicants for five vacancies, Councilman Davis moved to appoint the four remaining applicants to the Fine Arts Commission for the three year terms.  Councilman Loffredo seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.

 

D)  APPOINTMENTS TO THE GENERAL EMPLOYEE PENSION BOARD (Three vacancies)

            Applicants:        Mary Ross Agosta          Kristin David Cawn        Averill Lynne Dorsett

                                    Mark David Hunter        William Reich

 

Ms. Cawn and Mr. Reich withdrew their names for consideration.  Mr. Hunter was present and spoke on his own behalf.  With three applicants remaining for three vacancies, Councilman Loffredo moved to appoint Mary Ross Agosta, Averill Dorsett and Mark David Hunter to the General Employee Pension Board.

 

E)  APPOINTMENTS TO THE PERSONNEL APPEALS BOARD (Two vacancies)

            Applicants:        Kristin David Cawn

 

A brief discussion regarding the infrequency that the Personnel Appeals Board meets took place.  As there was only one applicant for two vacancies, Mr. Hunter volunteered for appointment.  Councilman Davis moved to accept Mr. Hunter’s application for appointment to the Personnel Appeals Board.  Councilman Loffredo seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.  Councilman Loffredo then moved to appoint Ms. Cawn and Mr. Hunter to the Personnel Appeals Board.  Councilman Davis seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.

 

F)   APPOINTMENTS TO THE COUNTRY CLUB ADVISORY BOARD

(Five vacancies - 4 2 year and 1 one year term)

Applicants:              Bruce Brown                 Kristen David Cawn                   Mark Gallo

                  Linda Mennes                Marty Mennes                            Michael Schultz

                  Herb Spahn

 

Ms. Cawn advised that she was withdrawing her name from consideration.  Mr. Brown, Mr. Gallo, Ms. Mennes, and Mr. Mennes spoke on their behalf.  Mr. Mennes indicated that he was willing to serve the one year term should he be appointed to the Board.  Paper ballots were completed with Mr. Brown, Mr. Gallo, Ms. Mennes, Mr. Mennes and Mr. Spahn being appointed to the Country Club Advisory Board.  Mr. Mennes was appointed to the one year term position.

                 

              G)  APPOINTMENTS TO THE HISTORIC PRESERVATION BOARD (Three vacancies)

            Applicants:        Seth Bramson    Victor Bruce                  Kristin David Cawn

                                    Nina Korman     William Reich                David Traupman

 

Ms. Cawn and Mr. Traupman withdrew their names from consideration.  The Council completed paper ballots for the three vacancies.  The result of the balloting was that Mr. Bramson, Mr. Bruce and Ms. Korman were appointed to the Historic Preservation Board.   

 

H)   APPOINTMENTS TO THE CODE ENFORCEMENT BOARD (Two vacancies)

            Applicant:         Rod Buenconsejo            Kristin David Cawn

                                    Manny Quiroga              William Reich

 

Ms. Cawn and Mr. Reich withdrew their names from consideration.  Subsequently, Councilman Loffredo moved to appoint Rod Buenconsejo and Manny Quiroga to the Code Enforcement Board.  Councilman Walters seconded the motion and the vote was unanimous in favor of the motion.

 

              I)     APPOINTMENTS TO THE PLANNING & ZONING BOARD (Three vacancies)

Applicants:        Robert Abramitis            Victor Bruce                  John Busta

                        Kristin David Cawn        Richard Fernandez          William Reich

                        Leslie Sanchez

 

Mr. Cawn and Mr. Reich withdrew their names from consideration.  Mr. Abramitis, Mr. Fernandez and Ms. Sanchez were present and spoke on their own behalf.  Council Members completed paper ballots, the results of which were that Mr. Abramitis, Mr. Busta and Mr. Fernandez were appointed to the Planning & Zoning Board.

                       

2)         VILLIAGE COUNCIL                                                    Steve Loffredo

 

A)     DISCUSSION AND POSSIBLE ACTION REGARDING THE CITY OF NORTH MIAMI’S PROPOSED ANNEXATION OF QUAYSIDE.

 

Councilman Loffredo offered background information, stating that he had received a report that had been presented at the October 11th North Miami Council Meeting regarding the possibility of North Miami annexing an area north of Miami Shores including Quayside.  Councilman Loffredo indicated that subsequent to time the agenda was published, he learned that the North Miami Council voted to not proceed with the annexation of that particular area including Quayside.  No action was proposed or taken.

 

3)         ANNOUNCEMENTS

 

Ms. Estep read the announcements.

     

4)              PUBLIC COMMENTS (5 Minute Time Limit Per Speaker)

 

Kelly Moore, Girl Scout Troop #977 Leader and members of the Girl Scout Troop were present and thanked the Council for their service to Miami Shores.

 

5)              COUNCIL COMMENTS

 

Jesse Walters     Councilman Walters spoke of the downtown Open House event scheduled for Friday evening.

 

Steve Loffredo   Councilman Loffredo thanked the members of the Girl Scout Troop for their attendance and spoke of the Presbyterian Church Fair scheduled for Saturday, October 29th.

 

Al Davis            Councilman Davis spoke of the upcoming Mayor’s Ball event.

 

Hunt Davis        Vice Mayor Davis thanked the Girl Scouts for attending the meeting and also spoke of the Mayor’s Ball scheduled for Saturday, November 5th.

 

6)              ADJOURNMENT

 

The Tuesday, October 18, 2011 Council Meeting was adjourned at 7:55 PM.